Carol Braddock

AKA: Red Ed, Eddie Braddock, Edward Braddock III, Mr. Dow Tag Kick 1987, The Commissioner, Colorsign

Born in 1952 in Minneapolis, MN, he is the third of four children of Edward Braddock Jr. and Virginia Brown Braddock.

He studied art in the Children’s Program at the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis and recalls watching his mother do oil paintings in the park across from his childhoot home. He also recalls an early interest in television snow patterns.

The artist’s memory: “Thick, rough, absorbent, 11’x17” manila paper. The yeasty smell of cultured buttermilk. The chalky texture of deep fuchsia pigment. Mixing the pigment with the buttermilk. Instant art experience.”

In an early mid-life non-crisis, Carol worked in politics, working for the McGovern Campaign in 1972 and running for the Minneapolis Park Board in 1979. He lost but got 6,675 on a $40 budget.

In 1980 he started an early Twitter-like bulletin board called the Minneapolis Message Mill Network, where 300+ reporters were allowed to add just one sentence per week.

From 1983-1988, he spent an estimated 10,000 hours cleaning the New York City subway cars and stops. The 10,000 hours project was living performance public art: every stop in the NYC Transit system was cleaned at least once.

In the 1990s he ran the Fine Art Network, had a public access cable show alled “On the Avenue”, and issued artist stock shares under the corporate entity of Webbittown. He was one of the inaugural human guides of About.com.

“In 1993, three things mattered. The Cypherpunk List, the status of The Trojan Room Coffee Machine, and the size of your hard drive.”

In 1980, he began painting Colorsigns, grids of 5×10 squares in primary colors. He continues to create them in multiple media to this day.